Maine Cemeteries

a service of

V. F. Thomas Co. - 183 Pleasant Street, Apartment 1 - Canton, Maine  04221
info@vfthomas.com


(updated 24 June 2016)

Welcome to the Maine Cemeteries website. Cemeteries are an important source of genealogical data as well as being of historical interest in their own right. There are two major obstacles that one may encounter when dealing with cemetery data. One is the obvious difficulty of reading some of the gravestone inscriptions. The second is locating a cemetery in the first place. Some are in prominent places in a town, but others are in the woods and difficult to find. Directions in books may be non-existent, vague (e.g., “go short distance”), or likely out-of-date (e.g., “turn left on the ___ Road and go to the home of ___”). There are some ways to help with the first problem, and perhaps those will be added to this website, but for now, ...

The long-term goal of this website is to provide (1) a list of every burial site (i.e., cemetery, graveyard, etc.) in Maine that has at least one gravestone or other marker, (2) traditional directions to each site, and (3) a GPS location for each site. Note: Although this website does have gravestone images for a few cemeteries, it is not intended to be a source of information about where specific persons are buried.

You can help by sending lists of cemeteries, GPS coordinates, driving directions, images, etc., by e-mail to info@vfthomas.com or by traditional mail to “Maine Cemeteries c/o V. F. Thomas Co.; 183 Pleasant St., Apt. 1; Canton, Maine  04221”. And, of course, please report all errors found on this website.

A little work by each of us will save a lot of work for all of us.




Below is an alphabetical list of Maine's sixteen counties. Click on any county and you will be taken to an alphabetical list of the minor civil divisions in that county. (Alternatively, you can scroll down the page to that list of all minor civil divisions.) When a roster of cemeteries is known for a particular city, town, township, or plantation, that civil division's name is linked to a web page that gives further information about those cemeteries.

Androscoggin County
Aroostook County
Cumberland County
Franklin County
Hancock County
Kennebec County
Knox County
Lincoln County
Oxford County
Penobscot County
Piscataquis County
Sagadahoc County
Somerset County
Waldo County
Washington County
York County






ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY

Auburn
Durham
Greene
Leeds
Lewiston
Lisbon
Livermore
Livermore Falls
Mechanic Falls
Minot
Poland
Sabattus
Turner
Wales


AROOSTOOK COUNTY
(place names in gray font = no known cemeteries)

Allagash
Amity
Ashland
Bancroft
Benedicta
Big Twenty Township
Blaine
Bridgewater
Caribou
Cary Plantation
Castle Hill
Caswell
Chapman
Connor Township
Cox Patent
Cross Lake Township
Crystal
Cyr Plantation
Dudley Township
Dyer Brook
E Plantation
Eagle Lake
Easton
Forkstown Township
Fort Fairfield
Fort Kent
Frenchville
Garfield Plantation
Glenwood Plantation
Grand Isle
Hamlin
Hammond
Haynesville
Hersey
Hodgdon
Houlton
Island Falls
Limestone
Linneus
Littleton
Ludlow
Macwahoc Plantation
Madawaska
Mapleton
Mars Hill
Masardis
Merrill
Molunkus Township
Monticello
Moro Plantation
Nashville Plantation
New Canada
New Limerick
New Sweden
North Yarmouth Academy Grant
Oakfield
Orient
Oxbow Plantation
Perham
Portage Lake
Presque Isle
Reed Plantation
Sherman
Silver Ridge Township
Smyrna
Squapan Township
Square Lake Township
St. Agatha
St. Croix Township
St. Francis
St. John Plantation
Stockholm
T01 R05 WELS
T02 R04 WELS
T01 R05 WELS
T02 R04 WELS
T03 R03 WELS
T03 R04 WELS
T04 R03 WELS
T07 R05 WELS
T08 R03 WELS
T08 R05 WELS
T09 R03 WELS
T09 R04 WELS
T09 R05 WELS
T09 R07 WELS
T09 R08 WELS
T10 R03 WELS
T10 R06 WELS
T10 R07 WELS
T10 R08 WELS
T11 R04 WELS
T11 R07 WELS
T11 R08 WELS
T11 R09 WELS
T11 R10 WELS
T11 R11 WELS
T11 R12 WELS
T11 R13 WELS
T11 R14 WELS
T11 R15 WELS
T11 R16 WELS
T11 R17 WELS
T12 R07 WELS
T12 R08 WELS
T12 R09 WELS
T12 R10 WELS
T12 R11 WELS
T12 R12 WELS
T12 R13 WELS
T12 R14 WELS
T12 R15 WELS
T12 R16 WELS
T12 R17 WELS
T13 R05 WELS
T13 R07 WELS
T13 R08 WELS
T13 R09 WELS
T13 R10 WELS
T13 R11 WELS
T13 R12 WELS
T13 R13 WELS
T13 R14 WELS
T13 R15 WELS
T13 R16 WELS
T14 R05 WELS
T14 R06 WELS
T14 R07 WELS
T14 R08 WELS
T14 R09 WELS
T14 R10 WELS
T14 R11 WELS
T14 R12 WELS
T14 R13 WELS
T14 R14 WELS
T14 R15 WELS
T14 R16 WELS
T15 R05 WELS
T15 R06 WELS
T15 R08 WELS
T15 R09 WELS
T15 R10 WELS
T15 R11 WELS
T15 R12 WELS
T15 R13 WELS
T15 R14 WELS
T15 R15 WELS
T16 R04 WELS
T16 R06 WELS
T16 R08 WELS
T16 R09 WELS
T16 R12 WELS
T16 R13 WELS
T16 R14 WELS
T17 R03 WELS
T17 R04 WELS
T17 R12 WELS
T17 R13 WELS
T17 R14 WELS
T18 R10 WELS
T18 R11 WELS
T18 R12 WELS
T18 R13 WELS
T19 R11 WELS
T19 R12 WELS
TA R02 WELS
TC R02 WELS
TD R02 WELS
Upper Molunkus Township
Van Buren
Wade
Wallagrass Plantation
Washburn
Webbertown Township
Westfield
Westmanland
Weston
Winterville Plantation
Woodland


CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Baldwin
Bridgton
Brunswick
Cape Elizabeth
Casco
Cumberland
Falmouth
Freeport
Frye Island
Gorham
Gray
Harpswell
Harrison
Long Island
Naples
New Gloucester
North Yarmouth
Portland
Pownal
Raymond
Scarborough
Sebago
South Portland
Standish
Westbrook
Windham


FRANKLIN COUNTY

Alder Stream Township
Avon
Bald Mountain Township T4 R3
Beattie Township
Carrabassett Valley
Carthage
Chain of Ponds Township
Chesterville
Coburn Gore
Coplin Plantation
Dallas Plantation
Davis Township
Eustis
Farmington
Freeman Township
Gorham Gore
Industry
Jay
Jim Pond Township
Kibby Township
Kingfield
Lang Township
Lowelltown Township
Madrid
Massachusetts Gore
Merrill Strip
Mount Abram Township
New Sharon
New Vineyard
Perkins Township
Phillips
Rangeley
Rangeley Plantation
Redington Township
Salem Township
Sandy River Plantation
Seven Ponds Township
Skinner Township
Stetsontown Township
Strong
Temple
Tim Pond Township
Township 6 North of Weld
Township D
Township E
Washington Township
Weld
Wilton
Wyman Township


HANCOCK COUNTY

Amherst
Aurora
Bar Harbor
Blue Hill
Brooklin
Brooksville
Bucksport
Castine
Cranberry Isles
Dedham
Deer Isle
Eastbrook
Ellsworth
Fletchers Landing Township
Franklin
Frenchboro
Gouldsboro
Great Pond
Hancock
Lamoine
Mariaville
Mount Desert
Oqiton Township
Orland
Osborn
Otis
Penobscot
Sedgwick
Sorrento
Southwest Harbor
Stonington
Sullivan
Surry
Swans Island
T03 ND
T07 SD
T09 SD
T10 SD
T16 MD
T22 MD
T28 MD
T32 MD
T34 MD
T35 MD
T39 MD
T40 MD
T41 MD
Tremont
Trenton
Verona
Waltham
Winter Harbor


KENNEBEC COUNTY

Albion
Augusta
Belgrade
Benton
Chelsea
China
Clinton
Farmingdale
Fayette
Gardiner
Hallowell
Litchfield
Manchester
Monmouth
Mount Vernon
Oakland
Pittston
Randolph
Readfield
Rome
Sidney
Unity Township
Vassalboro
Vienna
Waterville
Wayne
West Gardiner
Windsor
Winslow
Winthrop


KNOX COUNTY

Appleton
Camden
Criehaven Township
Cushing
Friendship
Hope
Isle au Haut
Matinicus Island Plantation
North Haven
Owls Head
Rockland
Rockport
St. George
South Thomaston
Thomaston
Union
Vinalhaven
Warren
Washington


LINCOLN COUNTY

Alna
Boothbay
Boothbay Harbor
Bremen
Bristol
Damariscotta
Dresden
Edgecomb
Hibberts Gore
Jefferson
Monhegan Plantation
Newcastle
Nobleboro
Somerville
South Bristol
Southport
Waldoboro
Westport
Whitefield
Wiscasset


OXFORD COUNTY
(place names in gray font = no known cemeteries)

Adamstown Township
Albany Township
Andover
Andover North Surplus
Andover West Surplus
Batchelders Grant
Bethel
Bowmantown Township
Brownfield
Buckfield
Byron
C Surplus
Canton
Denmark
Dixfield
Fryeburg
Gilead
Grafton Township
Greenwood
Hanover
Hartford
Hebron
Hiram
Lincoln Plantation
Lovell
Lower Cupsuptic Township
Lynchtown Township
Magalloway Plantation
Mason Township
Mexico
Milton Township
Newry
Norway
Otisfield (online list of cemeteries with many photographs)
Oxbow Township
Oxford
Paris
Parkertown Township
Parmachenee Township
Peru
Porter
Richardsontown Township
Riley Township
Roxbury
Rumford
Stoneham
Stow
Sumner
Sweden
Township C
Upper Cupsuptic Township
Upton
Waterford
West Paris
Woodstock


PENOBSCOT COUNTY

Alton
Argyle Township
Bangor
Bradford
Bradley
Brewer
Burlington
Carmel
Carroll Plantation
Charleston
Chester
Clifton
Corinna
Corinth
Dexter
Dixmont
Drew Plantation
East Millinocket
Eddington
Edinburg
Enfield
Etna
Exeter
Garland
Glenburn
Grand Falls Plantation
Greenbush
Greenfield
Grindstone Township
Hampden
Hermon
Herseytown Township
Holden
Hopkins Academy Grant
Howland
Hudson
Indian Island Penobscot Indian Reservation
Kenduskeag
Kingman Township
Lagrange
Lakeville
Lee
Levant
Lincoln
Long A Township
Lowell
Mattamiscontis Township
Mattawamkeag
Maxfield
Medway
Milford
Millinocket
Mount Chase
Newburgh
Newport
Old Town
Orono
Orrington
Passadumkeag
Patten
Plymouth
Prentiss Township
Pukakon Township
Seboeis Plantation
Soldiertown Township
Springfield
Staceyville
Stetson
Summit Township
T01 R06 WELS
T01 R08 WELS
T02 R08 NWP
T02 R08 WELS
T02 R09 NWP
T03 Indian Purchase - {?}
T03 R07 WELS
T03 R08 WELS
T03 R09 NWP
T04 Indian Purchase {?}
T04 R07 WELS
T04 R08 WELS
T05 R07 WELS
T05 R08 WELS
T06 R06 WELS
T06 R07 WELS
T06 R08 WELS
T07 R06 WELS
T07 R07 WELS
T07 R08 WELS
T08 R06 WELS
T08 R07 WELS
T08 R08 WELS
TA R07 WELS
Twombly
Veazie
Veazie Gore
Webster Plantation
Winn
Woodville


PISCATAQUIS COUNTY

Abbot
Atkinson
Barnard Township
Beaver Cove
Big Moose Township
Blanchard Township
Bowdoin College Grant East
Bowdoin College Grant West
Bowerbank
Brownville
Chesuncook Township
Cove Point Township
Days Academy Grant
Dover-Foxcroft
Eagle Lake Township
East Middlesex Canal Grant
Ebeemee Township
Elliotsville Township
Frenchtown Township
Greenville
Guilford
Harfords Point Township
Katahdin Iron Works Township
Kineo Township
Kingsbury Plantation
Lake View Plantation
Lily Bay Township
Lobster Township
Medford
Milo
Monson
Moosehead Junction Township
Mt. Katahdin Township
Nesourdnahunk Township
Northeast Carry Township
Orneville Township
Parkman
Rainbow Township
Sangerville
Sebec
Shawtown Township
Shirley
Soper Mountain Township
Spencer Bay Township
T01 R09 WELS
T01 R10 WELS
T01 R11 WELS
T01 R12 WELS
T01 R13 WELS
T02 R09 WELS
T02 R10 WELS
T02 R12 WELS
T02 R13 WELS
T03 R10 WELS
T03 R11 WELS
T03 R12 WELS
T03 R13 WELS
T04 R09 NWP
T04 R09 WELS
T04 R10 WELS
T04 R11 WELS
T04 R12 WELS
T04 R13 WELS
T04 R14 WELS
T04 R15 WELS
T05 R09 WELS
T05 R11 WELS
T05 R12 WELS
T05 R14 WELS
T05 R15 WELS
T06 R10 WELS
T06 R11 WELS
T06 R12 WELS
T06 R13 WELS
T06 R14 WELS
T06 R15 WELS
T07 R09 NWP
T07 R09 WELS
T07 R10 WELS
T07 R11 WELS
T07 R12 WELS
T07 R13 WELS
T07 R14 WELS
T07 R15 WELS
T08 R09 WELS
T08 R10 WELS
T08 R11 WELS
T08 R14 WELS
T08 R15 WELS
T09 R09 WELS
T09 R10 WELS
T09 R11 WELS
T09 R12 WELS
T09 R13 WELS
T09 R14 WELS
T09 R15 WELS
T10 R09 WELS
T10 R10 WELS
T10 R11 WELS
T10 R12 WELS
T10 R13 WELS
T10 R14 WELS
T10 R15 WELS
TA R10 WELS
TA R11 WELS
TB R10 WELS
TB R11 WELS
Trout Brook Township
TX R14 WELS
Wellington
Williamsburg Township
Willimantic


SAGADAHOC COUNTY

Arrowsic
Bath
Bowdoin
Bowdoinham
Georgetown
Perkins Township
Phippsburg
Richmond
Topsham
West Bath
Woolwich


SOMERSET COUNTY

Alder Brook Township
Anson
Appleton Township
Athens
Attean Township
Bald Mountain Township
Big Six Township
Big Ten Township
Big W Township
Bigelow Township
Bingham
Blake Gore
Bowtown Township
Bradstreet Township
Brassua Township
Brighton Plantation
Cambridge
Canaan
Caratunk
Carrying Place Town Township - {no known cemeteries?}
Carrying Place Township
Chase Stream Township
Comstock Township
Concord Township
Cornville
Dead River Township
Dennistown Plantation
Detroit
Dole Brook Township
East Moxie Township
Elm Stream Township
Embden
Fairfield
Flagstaff Township
Forsyth Township
Hammond Township
Harmony
Hartland
Highland Plantation
Hobbstown Township
Holeb Township
Indian Stream Township
Jackman
Johnson Mountain Township
King and Bartlett Township
Lexington Township
Little W Township
Long Pond Township
Lower Enchanted Township
Madison
Mayfield Township
Mercer
Misery Gore
Misery Township
Moose River
Moscow
Moxie Gore
New Portland
Norridgewock
Palmyra
Parlin Pond Township
Pierce Pond Township
Pittsfield
Pittston Academy Grant
Pleasant Ridge Plantation
Plymouth Township
Prentiss Township
Ripley
Rockwood Strip T1 R1 - {?}
Rockwood Strip T2 R1 - {?}
Russell Pond Township
Sandbar Tract
Sandwich Academy Grant
Sandy Bay Township
Sapling Township
Seboomook Township
Skowhegan
Smithfield
Soldiertown Township
Solon
Squaretown Township
St. Albans
St. John Township
Starks
T03 R04 BKP WKR
T03 R05 BKP WKR
T04 R05 NBKP
T04 R17 WELS
T05 R06 BKP WKR
T05 R07 BKP WKR
T05 R17 WELS
T05 R18 WELS
T05 R19 WELS
T05 R20 WELS
T06 R17 WELS
T06 R18 WELS
T07 R16 WELS
T07 R17 WELS
T07 R18 WELS
T07 R19 WELS
T08 R16 WELS
T08 R17 WELS
T08 R18 WELS
T08 R19 WELS
T09 R16 WELS
T09 R17 WELS
T09 R18 WELS
T10 R16 WELS
Taunton & Raynham Academy Grant
The Forks Plantation
Thorndike Township
Tomhegan Township
Upper Enchanted Township
West Forks Plantation
West Middlesex Canal Grant


WALDO COUNTY

Belfast
Belmont
Brooks
Burnham
Frankfort
Freedom
Islesboro
Jackson
Knox
Liberty
Lincolnville
Monroe
Montville
Morrill
Northport
Palermo
Prospect
Searsmont
Searsport
Stockton Springs
Swanville
Thorndike
Troy
Unity
Waldo
Winterport


WASHINGTON COUNTY

Addison
Alexander
Baileyville
Baring Plantation
Beals
Beddington
Brookton Township
Calais
Centerville
Charlotte
Cherryfield
Codyville Plantation
Columbia
Columbia Falls
Cooper
Crawford
Cutler
Danforth
Deblois
Dennysville
Devereaux Township
Dyer Township
East Machias
Eastport
Edmunds Township
Forest City Township
Forest Township
Fowler Township
Grand Lake Stream Plantation
Harrington
Indian Township Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation - {?}
Jonesboro
Jonesport
Kossuth Township
Lambert Lake Township
Lubec
Machias
Machiasport
Marion Township
Marshfield
Meddybemps
Milbridge
No. 14 Township
No. 21 Township
Northfield
Pembroke
Perry
Pleasant Point State Passamaquoddy Reservation
Princeton
Robbinston
Roque Bluffs
Sakom Township
Steuben
T06 ND BPP
T06 R01 NBPP
T08 R03 NBPP
T08 R04 NBPP
T11 R03 NBPP
T18 ED BPP
T18 MD BPP
T19 ED BPP
T19 MD BPP
T24 MD BPP
T25 MD BPP
T26 ED BPP
T27 ED BPP
T30 MD BPP
T31 MD BPP - {no known cemeteries?}
T36 MD BPP
T37 MD BPP
T42 MD BPP
T43 MD BPP
Talmadge
Topsfield
Trescott Township
Vanceboro
Waite
Wesley
Whiting
Whitneyville


YORK COUNTY

Acton
Alfred
Arundel
Berwick
Biddeford
Buxton
Cornish
Dayton
Eliot
Hollis
Kennebunk
Kennebunkport
Kittery
Lebanon
Limerick
Limington
Lyman
Newfield
North Berwick
Ogunquit{?}
Old Orchard Beach
Parsonsfield
Saco
Sanford
Shapleigh
South Berwick
Waterboro
Wells
York